Hearshare Foundation
501(c)(3) public charity · Encinitas, CA 92024
IRS details
- EIN
- 83-4454574
- Exempt under
- Section 501(c)(3)
Charitable Organization - Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (contributions, fees and gross receipts) – 509(a)(2)
- Deductibility
- Contributions are deductible
- Ruling date
- March 2021
- Exemption
- Unconditional exemption
- Organized as
- Corporation
- Affiliation
- Independent organization
- Annual return
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard) – gross receipts normally $50,000 or less
- Fiscal year ends
- December
- Category (NTEE)
P87Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers
Human Services
Finances
From the most recent Form 990-series return (tax period ending December 2025) processed by the IRS.
Address
317 N El Camino Real Ste 501Encinitas, CA 92024
Nonprofits in Encinitas · California
Verify with the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search (EIN 83-4454574).
Similar organizations: Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers
| Organization | Location | Type | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Tracy ClinicEIN 95-1642393 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Los Angeles, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $7.5 million |
| Deaf Plus Adult Community IncEIN 47-3687686 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Newark, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $1.9 million |
| Center on Deafness-Inland Empire IncEIN 95-4608292 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Los Angeles, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $1.3 million |
| Orange County Deaf Equal Access Foundation IncEIN 95-4608289 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Los Angeles, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $891,151 |
| DeafhopeEIN 20-0015196 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Richmond, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $526,003 |
| Tri-County GladEIN 95-4608290 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Los Angeles, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $394,267 |
| American Sign Language Services CommunityEIN 85-0860382 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Santa Cruz, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $333,904 |
| California Healthcare Interpreters AssociationEIN 77-0500356 · Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers | Bel Tiburon, CA | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $159,409 |
Other nonprofits in Encinitas
| Organization | Type | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Families IncEIN 80-0369895 · Military, Veterans' Organizations | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $41.6 million |
| San Diego Hebrew HomesEIN 95-1455284 · Nursing, Convalescent Facilities | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $31.2 million |
| Moishe HouseEIN 26-2599786 · Judaism | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $20.9 million |
| Community Resource CenterEIN 95-3497926 · Human Service Organizations | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $12.7 million |
| Seacrest FoundationEIN 30-0119295 · Single Organization Support | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $12.1 million |
| Quail Gardens Foundation IncEIN 95-6120581 · Botanical Gardens, Arboreta and… | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $11.1 million |
| Divine Will FoundationEIN 46-3820097 · International Development | 501(c)(3) Deductible | $8.9 million |
| Dudek Health and Welfare TrEIN 85-6679037 · Voluntary Employees Beneficiary… | 501(c)(9) | $8.7 million |
Questions and answers
What is the EIN of Hearshare Foundation?
Hearshare Foundation has the Employer Identification Number (EIN) 83-4454574.
Is Hearshare Foundation a 501(c)(3) organization?
Yes. The IRS lists Hearshare Foundation as a 501(c)(3) organization (public charity), with a ruling date of March 2021.
Are donations to Hearshare Foundation tax-deductible?
Yes – according to the IRS, contributions to Hearshare Foundation are tax-deductible. Deductibility also depends on your own tax situation.
Where is Hearshare Foundation located?
Hearshare Foundation is registered with the IRS at 317 N El Camino Real Ste 501, Encinitas, CA 92024.
How much revenue does Hearshare Foundation have?
Hearshare Foundation reported $0 in revenue and $0 in total assets on its most recent Form 990 return (tax period ending December 2025).